Golden Globe Award 2023 Nominations Announced

The Golden Globe Award nominations for 2023 have been announced, with The Banshees of Inisherin and Everything Everywhere All at Once topping the way with eight and six accolades, respectively.

Mayan Lopez and Selenis Leyva of NBC’s Lopez vs. Lopez revealed the nominees for the 80th Golden Globe Awards, which were later posted on the awards show’s website.

Golden Globe Awards 2023 Nominees –

Best Director – Motion Picture

  • James Cameron – Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Baz Luhrmann – Elvis
  • Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Steven Spielberg – The Fabelmans

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture

  • Todd Field – Tár
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Martin McDonagh – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Sarah Polley – Women Talking
  • Steven Spielberg, Tony Kushner – The Fabelmans

Nominees for Best Motion Picture – Drama

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans
  • Tár
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Nominees for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Austin Butler – Elvis
  • Brendan Fraser – The Whale
  • Hugh Jackman – The Son
  • Bill Nighy – Living
  • Jeremy Pope – The Inspection

Nominees for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama

  • Cate Blanchett – Tár
  • Olivia Colman – Empire of Light
  • Viola Davis – The Woman King
  • Ana De Armas – Blonde
  • Michelle Williams – The Fabelmans

Nominees for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Babylon
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Triangle of Sadness

Nominees for Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Diego Calva – Babylon
  • Daniel Craig – Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Adam Driver – White Noise
  • Colin Farrell – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ralph Fiennes – The Menu

Nominees for Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy

  • Lesley Manville – Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris
  • Margot Robbie – Babylon
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – The Menu
  • Emma Thompson – Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
  • Michelle Yeoh – Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress – Any Motion Picture

  • Angela Bassett – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Kerry Condon – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Jamie Lee Curtis – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Dolly De Leon – Triangle of Sadness
  • Carey Mulligan – She Said

Best Supporting Actor – Any Motion Picture

  • Brenadan Gleeson – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Barry Keoghan – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Brad Pitt – Babylon
  • Ke Huy Quan – Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Good Nurse

Nominees for Best Picture – Non-English Language

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Argentina, 1985
  • Close
  • Decision to Leave
  • RRR

Nominees for Best Motion Picture – Animated

  • Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Inu-Oh
  • Marcel the Shell With Shoes On
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • Turning Red

Best Original Score – Motion Picture

  • Carter Burwell – The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Alexandre Desplay – Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir – Women Talking
  • Justin Hurwitz – Babylon
  • John Williams – The Fabelmans

Best Original Song – Motion Picture

  • Carolina – Where the Crawdads Sing
  • Ciao Papa – Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Hold my Hand – Top Gun: Maverick
  • Lift Me Up – Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Naatu Naatu – RRR

Best Television Series – Drama

  • Better Call Saul
  • The Crown
  • House of the Dragon
  • Ozark
  • Severance

Nominees for Best Actor in a Television Series – Drama

  • Jeff Bridges – The Old Man
  • Kevin Costner – Yellowstone
  • Diego Luna – Andor
  • Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
  • Adam Scott – Severance

Nominees for Best Actress in a Television Series – Drama

  • Emma D’arcy – House of the Dragon
  • Laura Linney – Ozark
  • Imelda Staunton – The Crown
  • Hilary Swank – Alaska Daily
  • Zendaya – Euphoria

Nominees for Best Musical/Comedy Series

  • Abbott Elementary
  • The Bear
  • Hacks
  • Only Murders in the Building
  • Wednesday

Nominees for Best Television Actor – Musical/Comedy Series

  • Donald Glover – Atlanta
  • Bill Hader – Barry
  • Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building
  • Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building
  • Jeremy Allen White – The Bear

Nominees for Best Television Actress – Musical/Comedy Series

  • Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary
  • Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant
  • Selena Gomez – Only Murders in the Building
  • Jenna Ortega – Wednesday
  • Jean Smart – Hacks

Nominees for Best Supporting Actor – Musical, Comedy, or Drama Series

  • John Lithgow – The Old Man
  • Jonathan Pryce – The Crown
  • John Turturro – Severance
  • Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
  • Henry Winkler – Barry

Nominees for Best Supporting Actress – Musical, Comedy, or Drama Series

  • Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
  • Hannah Einbinder – Hacks
  • Julia Garner – Ozark
  • Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary

Nominees for Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Motion Picture

  • Black Bird
  • Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • The Dropout
  • Pam & Tommy
  • The White Lotus

Nominees for Best Actor – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Motion Picture

  • Taron Egerton – Black Bird
  • Colin Firth – The Staircase
  • Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy

Nominees for Best Actress – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Motion Picture

  • Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy
  • Julia Garner – Inventing Anna
  • Lily James – Pam & Tommy
  • Julia Roberts – Gaslit
  • Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout

Nominees for Best Supporting Actor – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Motion Picture

  • F. Murray Abraham – The White Lotus
  • Domhnall Gleeson – The Patient
  • Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird
  • Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy

Nominees for Best Supporting Actress – Limited Series, Anthology Series or Television Motion Picture

  • Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus
  • Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – Under the Banner of Heaven
  • Niecy Nash – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
  • Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus

Read: “How Do You Live”, A New Hayao Miyazaki Film, Set For Summer 2023

close

Hi there,
It’s nice to meet you.

Sign up to receive awesome content in your inbox, every day.

Jayanth

Jayanth

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

mhtspace logo 3.0
The MHT Space blog offers insight into the worlds of movies, health, technology, and everything that lies within them.

Subscribe to Our Newsletter